Pesticides in Food



    Test Results: Complete Data Set

Rank (worst to best)

Commodity

Combined Score

Percentage of SamplesTested with Detectable Pesticides

Percentage of SamplesWith Two or More Pesticides

Average Number of Pesticides Found on a Sample

Average Amount (in ppm*) of All Pesticides Found

Maximum Number of Pesticides Found on a Single Sample

Number of Pesticides Found on the Commodity in Total

1Peaches10096.6%86.6%3.11.134942
2Apples9693.6%82.3%2.80.894950
3Sweet Bell Peppers8681.5%62.2%2.40.1381164
4Celery8594.1%79.8%3.00.413930
5Nectarines8497.3%85.3%3.00.576726
6Strawberries8392.3%69.2%2.30.799838
7Cherries7591.4%75.8%2.80.290725
8Lettuce6968.2%44.2%1.70.142957
9Grapes - Imported6884.2%53.2%1.80.284837
10Pears6586.2%45.7%1.60.586633
11Spinach6070.0%31.2%1.11.240624
12Potatoes5881.0%18.0%1.01.655418
13Carrots5781.7%48.3%1.60.046631
14Green Beans5567.6%42.0%1.40.199635
15Hot Peppers5355.0%27.5%1.00.290651
16Cucumbers5272.5%31.7%1.20.057640
17Raspberries4747.9%23.3%0.90.906621
18Plums4674.0%27.1%1.10.666415
19Oranges4685.1%34.6%1.30.100418
20Grapes - Domestic4660.5%23.4%0.90.104731
21Cauliflower3984.6%14.6%1.00.004515
22Tangerines3866.7%33.3%1.20.37534
23Mushrooms3760.2%22.3%0.90.158516
24Cantaloupe3453.3%19.4%0.80.026425
25Lemon3155.6%10.0%0.70.188510

26

Honeydew Melon3159.2%14.2%0.80.012416
27Grapefruit3162.9%15.2%0.80.05649
28Winter Squash3141.3%11.6%0.60.017526
29Tomatoes3046.9%13.5%0.60.029516
30Sweet Potatoes3058.4%10.0%0.70.198317
31Watermelons2538.5%13.2%0.60.021413
32Blueberries2427.5%10.0%0.40.327411
33Papaya2123.5%5.0%0.30.053419
34Eggplant1923.4%6.9%0.30.013415
35Broccoli1828.1%3.2%0.30.004319
36Cabbage1717.9%4.8%0.20.121318
37Bananas1641.7%2.0%0.40.02927
38Kiwi1415.3%3.4%0.20.16038

39

Asparagus116.7%0.6%0.10.026219
40Sweet Peas - Frozen1122.9%2.3%0.30.01025
41Mango97.1%0.5%0.10.057213
42Pineapples77.7%0.6%0.10.00227
43Sweet Corn - Frozen23.8%0.0%0.00.00513
44Avocado11.4%0.0%0.00.00112
45Onions10.2%0.0%0.00.00012

Note: We ranked a total of 44 different fruits and vegetables but grapes are listed twice because we looked at both domestic and imported samples.

* ppm means parts per million

Back to Full Results

Creative Commons LicenseShopper's Guide to Pesticides in Produce by Environmental Working Group is licensed under a

Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.





With many thanks to original source:
Food News from Environmental Working Group (EWG)
REF: http://www.foodnews.org/fulldataset.php




Return to the top of the Pesticides in Food page

Ecologically Sound Offers:

Go Greener...


The Way to Power Freedom. Complete and comprehensive plans for all sorts of energy saving and creating strategies.

(Tip: Visit the page by clicking on link text above, then simply click-away from the video THEN choose 'stay on page' to receive a free trial offer of a massive amount of info, manuals, training -- Don't miss out!)

*****

Brilliant plans for creating a super, low-cost eco-home from old shipping containers.


Avoid costly mistakes -- a small investment to 'build your own' great home!

*****

Total and detailed plans for creating one of those gorgeous 'tiny homes'


You'll have seen them on the Internet or YouTube. Super. compact, low-cost, high efficiency homes. Download the complete plans here now.

*****

Set-up your own Aquaponics system and grow organic all year round!


How to develop an eco-friendly system using fish to create ideal material for organic success. has to be seen... Check it out now

*****

Terrific! Incredible deal:
Instant access to 16,000 woodworking plans with step-by-step details, photos, materials lists and more!


Not to be missed.

*****